Welcome, Guest

Author Topic: VLAN?  (Read 2928 times)

fohnbit

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
VLAN?
« on: February 04, 2016, 08:13:22 AM »
Hello,

I read that the network switch must be support VLAN?
Why?

I have a normal unmanaged 8-Port Switch ... I can´t enable VLAN there ... this mean I cannot communicate with the AM3352?

Is it possible to turn off the VLAN on the AM332

Thank you!

LubOlimex

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1967
  • Karma: +50/-3
Re: VLAN?
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2016, 10:52:03 AM »
Hey,

You need VLAN if you need to use both Ethernet interfaces. If you use just one of them you don't need VLAN enabled.

Check here for more information about the VLAN: http://processors.wiki.ti.com/index.php/AM335x_CPSW_(Ethernet)_Driver's_Guide

Best regards,
Lub/OLIMEX
Technical support and documentation manager at Olimex

fohnbit

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: VLAN?
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2016, 03:06:36 PM »
OK, then I can´t use it.

I need 2 LAN´s without VLAN for 2 seperate LAN´s

Thank you!

LubOlimex

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1967
  • Karma: +50/-3
Re: VLAN?
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2016, 04:29:32 PM »
Well, that's the way TI's Common Platform Ethernet Switch (CPSW) works by default. It is also explained here: http://processors.wiki.ti.com/index.php/Linux_Core_CPSW_User's_Guide

Best regards,
Lub/OLIMEX
Technical support and documentation manager at Olimex

vinifr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 269
  • Karma: +9/-0
Re: VLAN?
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2016, 09:02:37 PM »